Memorials of Connecticut Judges and Attorneys
As Printed in the Connecticut Reports
volume 62, page(s) iii

GEORGE W. WHEELER

JUDGES of the SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS during the time of the within decisions.

Hon. CHARLES B. ANDREWS, Chief Justice.
Hon. ELISHA CARPENTER.
Hon. EDWARD W. SEYMOUR. 1
Hon. DAVID TORRANCE.
Hon. AUGUSTUS H. FENN. 2
Hon. SIMEON E. BALDWIN. 3

JUDGES OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Hon. AUGUSTUS H. FENN. 2
Hon. FREDERICK B. HALL.
Hon. SAMUEL O. PRENTICE.
Hon. JOHN M. HALL.
Hon. JOHN M. THAYER.
Hon. SILAS A. ROBINSON.
Hon. WILLIAM HAMERSLEY. 4
Hon. GEORGE W. WHEELER. 5
Hon. RALPH WHEELER. 6

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1. Hon. EDWARD W. SEYMOUR died October 16th, 1892.
2. Hon. AUGUSTUS H. FENN was appointed to the Supreme Court February 1, 1893.
3. Hon. SIMEON E. BALDWIN was appointed February 2, 1893.
4. Hon. WILLIAM HAMERSLEY was appointed February 16, 1893.
5. Hon. GEORGE W. WHEELER was appointed February 28, 1893.
6. Hon. RALPH WHEELER was appointed March 14, 1893.

Volume 83, page iii

JUDGES of the SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS during the time of the within decisions.

Hon. SIMEON E. BALDWIN, Chief justice1
Hon. FREDERIC B. HALL, Chief Justice.2
Hon. FREDERIC B. HALL, Associate Justice.
Hon. SAMUEL O. PRENTICE, " "
Hon. JOHN M. THAYER, " "
Hon. ALBERTO T. RORABACK " "
Hon. SILAS A. ROBINSON, 3 " "
Hon. GEORGE W. WHEELER, 4 " "

JUDGES OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Hon. SILAS A. ROBINSON. 3
Hon. GEORGE W. WHEELER. 4
Hon. RALPH WHEELER.
Hon. MILTON A. SHUMWAY.
Hon. EDWIN B. GAGER.
Hon. WILLIAM S. CASE.
Hon. JOEL H. REED.
Hon. HOWARD J. CURTIS.
Hon. WILLIAM L. BENNETT.
Hon. WILLIAM H. WILLIAMS.
Hon. LUCIEN F. BURPEE.
Hon. GARDINER GREENE. 5
Hon. MARCUS H. HOLCOMB. 6

ATTORNEY-GENERAL.

Hon. MARCUS H. HOLCOMB, 7
Hon. JOHN H. LIGHT, 8
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1. Retired February 5th, 1910, under constitutional limitation as to age.
2. Appointed Chief Justice April 14th, 1909, to take effect February 5th, 1910.
3. Appointed Chief Justice April 14th, 1909, to take effect February 5th, 1910. Retired September 7th, 1910, under constitutional limitation as to age.
4. Appointed to Supreme Court April 14th, 1909, to take effect September 7th, 1910.
5. Appointed June 15th, 1909, to take effect February 6th, 1910.
6. Appointed June 15th, 1909, to take effect September 9th, 1910.
7. Resigned August 23rd, 1910, to take effect September 6th, 1910.
8. Since September 15th, 1910